Allergies are a very common health problem in the United States. The percentage of the US population that tests positive to one or more allergens is 55%. The estimated annual cost of allergies to the health care system and businesses in the US is $18 billion. Allergic Rhinitis or hay fever accounts for 15 million doctor visits each year1. The number of work days lost each year as a result of hay fever alone is 4 million. The percentage that a child will develop allergies if one parent has them is 48%. The percentage that a child will develop allergies if both parents have them is 70%. There are 30,000 ER visits in the US each year caused by food allergies2. Penicillin is the most common culprit in drug allergy. Anaphylactic reactions to penicillin cause approximately 400 deaths a year3.

An allergy is a hypersensitivity reaction of the immune system. A substance that normally is harmless occurs when a person’s immune system reacts. Allergic reactions happen when an excessive activation of certain white blood cells called mast cells and basophils become activated by a type of antibody called Immunoglobulin E (IgE). A substance that causes that allergic reaction is called an allergen. These reactions result in an inflammatory response which can range from uncomfortable to life threatening.

Hay fever is very common in humans and can cause such symptoms as red eyes, itchiness, runny nose, eczema, hives or an asthma attack. Asthma is often caused by allergies. Allergies exist from environmental or dietary allergens or to medications. Food allergies and reactions to the venom of stinging insects such as wasps and bees can often cause severe reactions4.

A variety of tests exist to diagnose allergic conditions. These include placing possible allergens on the skin and looking for a reaction such as swelling. Blood tests can also be done to look for an allergen-specific IgE. A RAST test (short for radioallergosorbent test) is a blood test used to determine to what substances a person is allergic. This is different from a skin allergy test, which determines allergy by the reaction of a person’s skin to different substances5.

Biomedicine uses a variety of treatments for allergies include avoiding known allergens, use of medications such as anti-histamines that specifically prevent allergic reactions, steroids that modify the immune system in general, and medications such as decongestants that reduce the symptoms. Many of these medications are orally ingested, though epinephrine which is used to treat anaphylaxis is injected. Immunotherapy uses the actual allergen and injects it to desensitize the body’s reaction to it.

Not only ambient allergens can cause allergic reactions but also allergies can come from insect stings, foods, and medications such as aspirin and antibiotics such as penicillin. Symptoms of food allergies may include abdominal pain, bloating, diarrhea, vomiting, itchy skin, and swelling of the skin such as in hives6. The prevalence of peanut allergy among children appears to have tripled between 1997 and 20087.

Eliminating Allergies
BioSET™ Allergy Elimination & Desensitization

BioSET™ is a system of allergy elimination and desensitization originated by Ellen Cutler, D.C, and M.D. The acronym BioSET™ stands for bio-energetic sensitivity and enzyme therapy. Dr. Cutler describes it as a “natural holistic health care system to treat chronic and acute illness”. It is based on energetic medicine and meridian therapy to prevent and resolve chronic health conditions. Allergies or poor metabolism of a substance are determined either through the use of computerized testing or through muscles response testing (MRT), known as applied kinesiology. Muscle testing was originated by George J. Goodheart, D.C. in 1971. It is the practice of using manual muscle-strength testing to diagnose and prescribe treatment for patients.

Allergies can be eliminated through BioSET™ Allergy Elimination Technique the allergen is treated by having the patient touch the allergen while receiving an acupuncture or acupressure treatment to balance their organs and treat their symptoms. By balancing the patient’s pulses and therefore their organs in the presence of the allergen, the body will accept the allergen and not react to it 24 hours after the treatment. Many individual who are ill due to food allergies and or environmental allergies may become allergy free as a result of the combination of allergy elimination and acupuncture. Eliminating allergies strengthens patients’ immune systems and creates a better quality of life.

1 http://www.achooallergy.com/allergy-statistics.asp
2 WebMD Allergy Statistics and Facts 2010 http://www.webmd.com/allergies/allergy-statistics
3 http://www.achooallergy.com/allergy-statistics.asp
4 Kay AB (2000). “Overview of ‘allergy and allergic diseases: with a view to the future'”. Br. Med. Bull. 56 (4): 843–64. DOI: 10.1258/0007142001903481:PMID11359624.
5 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAST_test
6 Rusznak C, Davies RJ (1998). “ABC of allergies”. Diagnosing allergy”. BMJ 316 (7132): 686–9. PMC 1112683. PMID 9522798. http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?tool=pmcentrez&artid=11126837 Sicherer SH, Muñoz-Furlong A, Godbold JH, Sampson HA. US prevalence of self-reported peanut, tree nut, and sesame allergy: 11-year follow-up. J Allergy Clin Immunol. 2010
7 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAST_test

This article appears courtesy of Alternative Therapies in Health and Medicine, © 2009

Rita Stanford, DAOM, LAc, Dipl Ac, Dipl CH, is in private practice in Boulder, Colorado.

In December, 2001, a 33-year-old female—“SC”—gravida 2, para 0-0-2-0, came in with the chief complaints of repeated miscarriage, pain, recent weight gain, circulation problems, feeling cold, premenstrual syndrome, and food and environmental allergies. She had been diagnosed with allergies to dust, mold, ragweed, cats, and sage, a minor reaction to dogs, and also reported that fast foods and milk were difficult to digest. She had frequent ear infections as a child. She complained of fatigue, sinusitis, sinus congestion and sinus pain, dry skin and eyes, frontal headaches, frequent sneezing, stuffy nose, postnasal drip, and phlegm in her throat.

SC also had jaw pain, abdominal pain and cramping, dull pain in her back and neck, and sharp pain in her joints, and she admitted to grinding her teeth. She became very emotionally upset after each of her 4 miscarriages. She felt irritable, angry, anxious, moody, hostile, and impatient and awakened easily.

Menarche began at age 13. She had a regular 29-day cycle with 5 days of red-colored blood with clots, premenstrual abdominal bloating, and emotional changes. She had had 2 artificial abortions before trying to get pregnant. Prior to our treatment, SC had 2 miscarriages, one in August 1999 at 5 weeks’ gestation with no fetal heart tone detected and one in June 2001 at 10 weeks’ gestation after a fetal heart tone had been heard. In total, she had 4 miscarriages, 2 of them while receiving acupuncture.

She and her husband showed no karyotypic abnormalities. Her conventional physician diagnosed her with low serum progesterone levels and treated her with clomiphene citrate (Clomid, Sanofi-Aventis US LLC, Bridgewater, New Jersey). The patient did not menstruate for several months after taking clomiphene citrate and was prescribed first oral and then injectable progesterone.

During week 9 of her fourth pregnancy, the patient’s progesterone levels dropped below 20 nmol/L despite treatment with 17 hydroxyprogesterone (17 OHP). She was diagnosed with luteal phase defect and congenital AT III defi ciency after she miscarried on March 8, 2002. By July 1, 2002, she was pregnant for the fifth time. On July 26, 2002, her serum progesterone level dropped to 11 nmol/L. On July 29, 2002 (8 weeks pregnant), she experienced spotting but had no bleeding or cramping. By August 2 (9 weeks pregnant), her serum progesterone was 12 nmol/L, and it needed to be at least 20 nmol/L at that point to support a continued pregnancy. Women with ongoing pregnancies have serum progesterone level range of 390 to 500 nmol/L with the median being 430 nmol/L.1

On August 5, 2002, SC began treatment for cholesterol metabolism abnormalities and allergies with acupuncture and an allergy elimination and desensitization program (BioSET, Bioenergetic Sensitivity and Enzyme Therapy). Three days later, her serum progesterone rose to 20.8 nmol/L. She stopped taking the drugs ASA, heparin, and 17 OHP at this point (10-weeks gestation). SC continued to have allergy treatments with acupuncture once a month for the last 5 months of the pregnancy and then once 2 weeks before her due date. She delivered a healthy baby girl in March 2003. Blood tests taken on January 29, 2008, determined that the patient no longer has luteal phase defect nor AT III gene deficiency.

DISCUSSION
Recurrent miscarriage syndrome (RMS) affects more than 500,000 American women annually.2 Approximately 7% of recurrent miscarriages are due to chromosomal defects, 10% are due to anatomic abnormalities, and approximately 15% are related to endocrine or hormonal abnormalities.2 Six percent of recurrent miscarriages cannot be explained, and 55% to 62% of cases are due to blood coagulation protein/platelet defects.2

Women with congenital or inherited antithrombin III (AT III) deficiency and luteal phase defect may experience RMS. There are between 60,000 and 600,000 people with this blood disorder in the United States.3 It is a dominant pattern with a 50% chance that a child will have the disorder if one of the parents has it. Men and women are equally affected.3 Inherited antithrombin deficiency contributes to about 1% of thrombotic events in the affected population with approximately 65% of biochemically affected individuals experiencing a thrombotic event.4

Another cause of miscarriages is low serum progesterone levels or luteal phase defect or LPD. Some investigators claim that LPD accounts for over one-fourth of cases of RMS, but studies of this disorder have not included concurrently tested controls.5 The conventional medical approach for the treatment of low progesterone levels is the use of clomiphene citrate or injectable or oral progesterone.

As seen in this case, taking these drugs may not be effective in raising progesterone levels during pregnancy. Women with RMS who have not had success with conventional medical treatment often seek CAM approaches such as Chinese medicine including acupuncture, and patients with allergies often turn to allergy elimination and desensitization.

The patient was treated with an allergy elimination and desensitization system called BioSET. Allergies are determined via computerized testing using electroacupuncture according to Voll or through muscle response testing (MRT). MRT is the practice of using manual muscle strength testing to diagnose patients. In this system, patients touch the allergen while receiving acupuncture or acupressure to balance the immune system and organs and treat symptoms. It is postulated that the treatments SC received allowed for the normal metabolism of cholesterol and allowed her to engender her missing ATT III gene, thereby preventing thrombosis during pregnancy. Previous to her last and successful pregnancy, this patient’s AT III activity was less than 0.20 to 0.45 mg/mL, as reported by the Mayo Clinic Laboratory in Minnesota. After this patient was treated for her allergies and malabsorption, she was not only able to carry a baby to full term but no longer had evidence of either the luteal phase defect or congenital AT III deficiency. Her follow-up blood work, also reported by the Mayo Clinic Laboratory in Minnesota, showed that her AT III activity is now normal and that her luteal phase defect has resolved. These treatments may have turned on the AT III gene in this patient by facilitating protein metabolism and allowing for normal metabolism of cholesterol and production of progesterone and other hormones. The elimination of this patient’s suspected allergy to cholesterol allowed her to normally metabolize cholesterol and produce progesterone, thereby eliminating her luteal phase defect. We hypothesized that the allergy elimination and desensitization treatments remitted the antibodies produced in response to allergic reactions and therefore prevented blood clots and that the acupuncture treatments allowed for the dispersal and circulation of qi and blood.

CONCLUSION
This case study presents preliminary evidence that acupuncture and allergy elimination and desensitization may increase serum progesterone remediating luteal phase defect and prevent thrombosis due to AT III defi ciency. Ultimately it may be a suitable treatment option for women with these blood disorders to prevent RMS. The author hypothesizes that the intervention will result in progesterone levels of 20 nmol/L or higher during pregnancy, sufficient to maintain pregnancy, and the absence of thrombosis during and after pregnancy. The combined use of biomedical technology, Chinese medicine, and allergy elimination and desensitization enabled this patient to bring her pregnancy to term.

REFERENCES
1. Ioannidis G, Sacks G, Reddy N, et al. Day 14 maternal serum progesterone levels predict pregnancy outcome in IVF/ICSI treatment cycles: a prospective study. Hum Reprod. 2005;20(3):741-746.

2. Bick RL, Hoppensteadt D. Recurrent miscarriage syndrome and infertility due to blood coagulation protein/platelet defects: a review and update. Clin Appl Thromb Hemost. 2005;11(1):1-13.

3. Preston FE, Rosendaal FR, Walker ID, et al. Increased fetal loss in women with heritable thrombophilia. Lancet. 1996;348(9032):913-916.

4. Bick RL, Laughlin H, Cohen B, Staub J, Madden J, Toofanian A. fetal wastage syndrome due to blood protein/platelet defects. Clin Appl Thromb Hemost. 1995;1(4):286-292.

5. Gibbs RS, Haney BY, Nygaard AF, Scott JR. Recurrent miscarriage. In: Danforth’s Obstetrics & Gynecology, Philadelphia, PA: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins; 2008.